Welcome, visitor!    Log In
  

Parts of City Heights to Boil Drinking Water

By Megan Burks

Several parts of the county are under a boil water advisory following yesterday’s blackout. The affected areas include parts of City Heights, El Cerrito, Redwood Village and the College Area.

Residents south of Interstate-8 and east of Fairmount Avenue, as well as residents north of Route 94 and west of 70th Street, should boil tap water for a minute before ingesting it. At 11 a.m. water at the City Heights Urban Village was OK to drink.

If you are unsure whether your address falls under the advisory, call 619-527-7482.

Possible contamination depends on water pressure in your zone. Low water pressure means contaminated water from homes can back up into the system.

These pressure zones can change mid-intersection—they do at Orange Avenue and 54th Place—so your neighbor may have clean water, but you could not.

The advisory stands until further notice, possibly through Saturday. Water department workers are out testing water samples in the affected areas.

 

This entry was posted in Featured, News and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Speak City Heights laid as its foundation the premise that soft and loud voices alike are instrumental in securing community health. For this reason, Speak City Heights encourages an open, civil exchange among its users via comments, polls and other tools. We ask that your participation be useful and collaborative, and reserve the right to monitor your contributions and moderate content that is disrespectful, misleading or unlawful. To this end, we ask that you provide your full name and neighborhood when submitting comments.